Homepage
About Us
Club News
Beginners' Group
Race Diary
Race Results
Race Reports
Club Records
Nairn Half Marathon
Nairn 10k
Turkey Trot
Archive
Links
 



PLEASE NOTE NEW REGISTRATION VENUE

The Nairn Road Runners Turkey Trot is held every Boxing Day, and this year we start and finish at the Maggot Sports Ground in Nairn. It is a great way to burn off all those extra calories from Christmas Day.

Due to the increase in entrant numbers, registration and refreshments will be Nairn Dunbar Golf Club rather than our usual Sailing Club venue. 

This is a predicted time run and no timekeeping devices to be used please.                           Prizes will be awarded for the best fancy dress runner. We are no longer able to hold our "bring a prize - win a prize" draw.

A big thank-you to all runners and helpers for making the 2012 Turkey Trot our most sucessful ever, with 238 entrants.

The icy conditions on the Bailey Bridge meant that the start/finish had to be relocated to the Caravan Park but the overall race distance was unaffected, and the first runner home was Kyle Greig in 17:53, well done Kyle.

Congratulations to Caroline Clark, who was closest to her predicted time and nailed it exactly right to the second.

2013 results HERE

Final Update 2012 race results are available HERE

The Turkey Trot .....






The course is approximately 5k and runners have to guess their finish time - no watches are allowed! Prizes are awarded to those who get closest to their predicted time. Prizes are also on offer for the best fancy dress costumes.

The annual Nairn turkey trot proved to be another success this year with no fewer than two records being broken, a turnout of 194 runners made sure last years record entry was smashed, included in the 194 was Inverness harrier Melissa Whyte who went on to break the long standing female record with a time of 18:48.The event which is approx 3:25 miles long and takes the runners from the Sailing club up the river to the Firhall bridge where they cross the river and head back down towards the harbour, the first half of the run was into a very strong head wind but the entrants had the comforting thought that the wind would be on the backs as the made for the finish.First back was Kyle Greig 17:28 closely followed by Gavin Fulton 17:49, first lady back was Melissa Whyte 18:48 with clubmate Jenny Bannerman 2nd lady in 20:05. Local runner Lyn Burnet was 3rd lady in 21:11 with Stuart Thompson the first local man in 20:04 Nearest predictor Male - Patrick Foley and Female - Phylis Lemoncello. The prize for best fancy dress went to Nairn Road Runner Norma Breathet

2011 results HERE (Many thanks to Danny for the updated version 22/1/12)

Norma Breathet, winner of the 2011 fancy dress prize.

Pics can be viewed here




Full 2010 results (and those from previous years) are below:


T. T. results 2010.rtf
 

TT Results 2010.pdf


T. T. results 2009.xls


TurkeyTrot 08.xls
  

T. T. results 2007.xls
 

  Nairn_Turkey_Trot_2006.xls
 

T. T. results 2005.xls


TURKEY TROT 2007 RESULTS

1 Ross Milne 18:08; 2 Andy Ross 18:32; 3 Dave Armour 18:34; 4 George Sim 18:45; 5 Andrew Holder 18:56; 6 Paul Rogan 19:00; 7 James Ward 19:42; 8 Billy Skinner 20:01; 9 George Mitchell 20:14; 10 Mike Howell 20:27; 11 Neil Fraser 20:28; 12 Tom McWilliam 20:46; 13 Norrie Lyall 20:53; 14 Hamsin Hadziabdic 21:22; 15 Hamish Cameron 21:31; 16 David McCulloch 21:40; 17 Ian Johnstone 21:47; 18 Michelle Green 21:59; 19 Danny Bow 22:08; 20 Graham Jervis 22:18; 21 Charles Bannerman 22:20; 22 Ruth Umerah 22:22; 23 Jenny Bannerman 22:28; 24 Rachel Smirthwaite 22:50; 25 Kenny Douglas 22:53; 26 Andy Johnson 22:54; 27 John Allen 23:08; 28 Kirsty Rogan 23:14; 29 Dave Webster 23:25; 30 Joyce Donachie 23:28; 31 Hector Pottie 23:40; 32 Jenny Bryce 23:48; 33 Paul Webster 23:54; 34 Lewis Lyall 24:06; 35 Jackie Nicol 24:22; 36 Phil Andrews 24:25; 37 Dave Flannigan 24:59; 38 Kevin Machin 25:22; 39 Bernie Foran 25:25; 40 Stew Burn 25:25; 41 Malcolm Christie 25:32; 42 Jennifer Main 25:48; 43 Dave Machin 25:50; 44 Paul McCruden 25:52; 45 Kev Haylood 26:20; 46 Linda MacLennan 26:33; 47 Blair MacLennan 26:33; 100 Julie Wilson 26:33; 48 Eddie Froude 26:40; 49 Sandra Gammie 26:48; 50 Clive Mulligan 26:53; 51 Phil Thompson 27:02; 52 David MacLeod 27:08; 53 Graham Thompson 27:11; 54 Ray McIver 27:30; 55 Polly Dadziabdic 27:41; 56 Carol Rattenbury 27:46; 57 Andrew Brown 27:57; 58 Vicki Lock 27:57; 59 Brian Duff 27:57; 60 Peter Widlof 28:02; 61 Maggie Thomas 28:02; 62 Gordon Thompson 28:06; 63 Dot Dolan 28:20; 64 Mark Priestley 29:14; 65 Val Machin 29:14; 66 Rory Cartwight-Taylor 29:33; 67 Carl Cartwight-Taylor 29:33; 68 David Cuthbert 29:37; 69 Carol Stewart 29:47; 70 John Forward 29:47; 71 Ian Prentice 29:47; 72 Graham MacLennan 29:59; 73 Adam MacLennan 29:59; 74 Gerald Box 30:05; 75 Michelle O'Hagan 30:14; 76 Corrie Ferguson 30:19; 77 Jenny Mulligan 30:20; 78 Moraig Lyall 30:47; 79 Moraig Lyall Jnr 30:47; 80 Jenny Saunders 31:33; 81 Grace Main 31:43; 82 Kathy Mulligan 31:45; 83 Helen Guy 31:49; 84 Claire Rhynd 32:31; 85 John Ferrie 32:58; 86 Andrew Golland 33:14; 87 Karen Mee 33:14; 88 Sylvie McAndie 33:49; 89 Donald Wilson 34:18; 90 Lewis Taylor 35:18; 91 Billy Taylor 35:18; 92 Julie Green 35:45; 93 Linda Taylor 35:45; 94 Edna Cameron 36:29; 95 Vicky Wainwright 37:58; 96 Carol Grant 39:32; 97 Isla Chambers 39:32; 98 Fiona Walker 39:32; 99 John Pottie 47:20; 101 Alison Duff DNF.

Fastest Male -        Ross Milne 18:08
Fastest Female -    Michelle Green 21:59
Predict winner F -    Carol Stewart 29:47
Predict winner M -    Dave Flannigan 24:59


 
Top